UEFA European Under-21 Championship
Final Competition
#YearVenueFinal
DateVenueAttendanceWinnerResultOpponentReferee
212015/17
Poland
30.06.17Krakow - Stadion Cracovia     
ParticipantsCzech Republic Denmark England Germany Italy Macedonia Poland Portugal Serbia Slovakia Spain Sweden
202013/15
Czech Republic
30.06.15Praha - Eden Arena18.867sweden
Sweden
0:0 pen 4:3portugal
Portugal
Szymon Marciniak (POL)
ParticipantsCzech Republic Denmark England Germany Italy Portugal Serbia Sweden
192011/13
Israel
18.06.13Jerusalem - Teddy Stadium33.000spain
Spain
4:2 (3:1)italy
Italy
Matej Jug (SVN)
ParticipantsEngland Germany israel Italy Netherlands Norway Russia Spain
182009/11
Denmark
25.06.11Aarhus - Aarhus Stadion16.100spain
Spain
2:0 (0:1)switzerland
Switzerland
Paolo Tagliavento (ITA)
Participantsbelarus czech republic denmark england iceland spain switzerland ukraine
172007/09
Sweden
29.06.09Malmö - New Stadium Malmö18.769Germany
Germany
4:0 (1:0)England
England
Björn Kuipers (NED)
Participantsbelarus england finland germany italy serbia spain sweden
162006/07
Netherlands
23.06.07Groningen - Euroborg19.814
Netherlands
4:1 (1:0)
Serbia
Damir Skomina (SVN)
Participantsbelgium czech republic england israel italy netherlands portugal serbia
152004/06
Portugal
04.06.06Porto - Bessa Seculo XXI22.079
Netherlands
3:0 (2:0)
Ukraine
Martin Hansson (SWE)
Participantsdenmark france germany italy netherlands portugal serbia and montenegro ukraine
142002/04
Germany
08.06.04Bochum - Ruhrstadion20.092
Italy
3:0 (1:0)
Serbia and Montenegro
Luis Medina Cantalejo (ESP)
Participantsbelarus croatia germany italy portugal serbia and montenegro sweden switzerland
132000/02
Czech Republic
28.05.02Basel - Saint Jakob Park20.400
Czech Republic
0:0 pen 3:1
France
Tom Henning Ovrebo (NOR)
Participantsbelgium czech republic england france greece italy portugal switzerland
121998/00
Slovakia
04.06.00Bratislava - Tehelne Pole9.170
Italy
2:1
Czech Republic
Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)
Participantscroatia czech republic england italy netherlands slovakia spain turkey
111996/98
Romania
31.05.98Bucuresti - Ghencea7.000
Spain
1:0
Greece
Lubos Michel (SVK)
Participantsgermany greece netherlands norway romania russia spain sweden
101994/96
Spain
31.05.96Barcelona35.500
Italy
1:1 pen 5:4
Spain
Günter Benkö (AUT)
Participantsczech republic france germany hungary italy portugal scotland spain
91992/94
France
20.04.94Montpellier - Stade Mosson6.263
Italy
0:0 aet 1:0
Portugal
Serge Muhmenthaler (SUI)
Participantsczechoslovakia france greece italy poland portugal russia spain
81990/92 28.05.92
03.06.92
Ferrara
Växjöy - Värendsvallen
n/a
6.172

Italy
2:0
0:1

Sweden
Mario Van Dder Ende (HOL)
Brian McGinlay (SCO)
Participantsczechoslovakia denmark germany italy netherlands poland scotland sweden
71988/90 05.09.90
17.10.90
Sarajevo - Olimpijski Kosevo
Simferopol - Lokomotive Stadium
6.000
18.000

Soviet Union
4:2
3:1

Yugoslavia
Gerard Biguet (FRA)
Pietro D'Elia (ITA)
Participantsbulgaria czechoslovakia west germany italy soviet union spain sweden yugoslavia
61986/88 24.05.88
12.10.88
Athinai
Besancon - Stade Leo-Lagrange
21.038
n/a

France
0:0
3:0

Greece
Ion Craciunescu (ROM)
Kurt Röthlisberger (SUI)
Participantsczechoslovakia england france greece italy netherlands scotland spain
51984/86 15.10.86
29.10.86
Roma - Stadio Flaminio
Valladolid - Estadio Nuevo Jose Zorrilla
22.024
32.152

Spain
2:1 pen 3:0
1:2

Italy
Dusan Krchnak (CZE)
Ronald Bridges (WAL)
Participantsdenmark england france hungary italy poland spain sweden
41982/84 17.05.84
24.05.84
Sevilla - Estadio Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan
Sheffield - Bramall Lane
22.000
11.400

England
1:0
2:0

Spain
Romualdas Yushka (ZSR)
Robert Wurtz (FRA)
Participantsalbania england france italy poland scotland spain yugoslavia
31980/82 21.09.82
12.10.82
Sheffield - Bramall Lane
Bremen - Weserstadion
6.345
9.000

England
3:1
3:2

West Germany
Roger Schoeters (BEL)
Paolo Casarin (ITA)
Participantsengland france west germany italy poland scotland soviet union spain
21978/80 07.05.80
21.05.80
Rostock - Ostseestadion
Moskva - Dinamo Stadium
10.000
18.000

Soviet Union
0:0
1:0

German DR
Alain Delmer (FRA)
Horst Brummeier (AUT)
Participantsczechoslovakia england german dr hungary italy scotland soviet union yugoslavia
11976/78 17.05.78
31.05.78
Halle - Kurt-Wabbel-Stadion
Mostar
15000
25.000

Yugoslavia
1:0
4:0

German DR
Georges Konrath (FRA)
Franz Wöhrer (AUT)
Participantsbulgaria czechoslovakia denmark england german dr hungary italy yugoslavia