Sporting Directors

Bayer Leverkusen
2005-09-16 -Rudi Völler (GER)
2003-04-01 - 2004-06-29Jürgen Kohler (GER)
2002-07-03 - 2003-03-31Ilja Kaenzig (SUI)
1996-07-01 - 2000-06-30Rudi Völler (GER)
1988-07-01 - 2004-06-30Reiner Calmund (GER)1992/93 Cup
1987-07-01 - 1989-06-30Michael Meier (GER)1987/88 UEFA Cup

Bayern München
2012-07-02 - 2016-07-10Matthias Sammer (GER)2015/16 Championship & Cup
2014/15 Championship
2013/14 Championship & Cup
2013 UEFA Super Cup & FIFA Club World Cup
2012/13 Championship & Cup & UEFA Champions League
2012 Super Cup
2009-07-01 - 2012-07-02Christian Nerlinger (GER)2010 Super Cup
2009/10 Championship & Cup
1979-07-01 - 2009-11-30Uli Hoeneß (GER)2007/08 Championship & Cup
2005/06 Championship & Cup
2004/05 Championship & Cup
2002/03 Championship & Cup
2001 Intercontinental Cup
2000/01 Championship & UEFA Champions League
1999/00 Championship & Cup
1998/99 Championship
1997/98 Cup
1996/97 Championship
1995/96 UEFA Cup
1993/94 Championship
1990 Super Cup
1989/90 Championship
1988/89 Championship
1987 Super Cup
1986/87 Championship
1985/86 Championship & Cup
1984/85 Championship
1983/84 Cup
1981/82 Cup
1980/81 Championship
1979/80 Championship
1964-07-01 - 1977-06-30Robert Schwan (GER)1975/76 UEFA Champions Cup
1976 Intercontinental Cup
1974/75 UEFA Champions Cup
1973/74 Championship & UEFA Champions Cup
1972/73 Championship
1971/72 Championship
1970/71 Cup
1968/69 Championship & Cup
1966/67 Cup & UEFA Cup Winners Cup
1965/66 Cup
1964/65 Promotion to Tier 1

Borussia Dortmund
1998-07-01 -Michael Zorc (GER)2014 Super Cup
2013 Super Cup
2011/12 Championship & Cup
2010/11 Championship
2001/02 Championship
1997-07-01 - 1998-06-30Ottmar Hitzfeld (GER)
1989-12-01 - 2005-06-30Michael Meier (GER)2001/02 Championship
1997 Intercontinental Cup
1996/97 UEFA Champions League
1996 Super Cup
1995/96 Championship
1995 Super Cup
1994/95 Championship

Borussia Mönchengladbach
2008-10-19 -Max Eberl (GER)
2007-03-08 - 2008-10-18Christian Ziege (GER)2007/08 Promotion to Tier 1
2005-04-21 - 2007-03-08Peter Pander (GER)
1999-07-01 - 2005-04-21Christian Hochstätter (GER)2000/01 Promotion to Tier 1
1991-01-15 - 1998-11-10Rolf Rüssmann (GER)1994/95 Cup
1966 - 1991-01-15Helmut Grashoff (GER)1978/79 UEFA Cup
1976/77 Championship
1975/76 Championship
1974/75 Championship & UEFA Cup
1972/73 Cup
1970/71 Championship
1969/70 Championship

Darmstadt 98
2016-06-02 - 2016-12-05Holger Fach (GER)
2000-07-01 - 2006-10-20Thomas Schmidt (GER)2003/04 Promotion to Tier 3

Eintracht Frankfurt
2011-05-25 -Bruno Hübner (GER)2011/12 Promotion to Tier 1
2003-12-01 - 2011-05-24Heribert Bruchhagen (GER)2004/05 Promotion to Tier 1
2001-07-01 - 2002-06-30Tony Woodcock (ENG)
2001-05-20 - 2001-07-03Friedel Rausch (GER)
2000-07-01 - 2001-05-19Rolf Dohmen (GER)
1998-10-01 - 1999-04-20Gernot Rohr (GER)
1994-12-01 - 1996-11-04Bernd Hölzenbein (GER)
1990-07-01 - 1992-06-30Klaus Gerster (GER)
1988-09-27 - 1989-06-17Jürgen Friedrich (GER)
1978-07-01 - 1981-06-30Udo Klug (GER)1980/81 Cup
1979/80 UEFA Cup

FC Augsburg
2012-12-27 -Stefan Reuter (GER)
2012-10-09 - 2012-12-23Jürgen Rollmann (GER)
2012-07-01 - 2012-10-08Manfred Paula (GER)
2006-04-18 - 2012-06-30Andreas Rettig (GER)2010/11 Promotion to Tier 1
2005/06 Promotion to Tier 2
2005-04-01 - 2005-06-20Jan Schindelmeiser (GER)
2002-01-12 - 2003-03-07Frank Aehlig (GER)2001/02 Promotion to Tier 3
1999-07-01 - 2000-06-30Jürgen Rollmann (GER)

FC Ingolstadt
2011-11-10 -Thomas Linke (GER)2014/15 Promotion to Tier 1
2007-07-01 - 2011-11-09Harald Gärtner (GER)2009/10 Promotion to Tier 2
2007/08 Promotion to Tier 2
2005-12-01 - 2007-10-01Manfred Paula (GER)2005/06 Promotion to Tier 3

FC Köln
2013-07-01 -Jörg Schmadtke (GER)2013/14 Promotion to Tier 1
2012-07-01 - 2013-06-30Frank Schaefer (GER)
2010-12-18 - 2012-03-10Volker Finke (GER)
2005-12-21 - 2010-11-29Michael Meier (GER)2007/08 Promotion to Tier 1
2002-03-21 - 2005-12-17Andreas Rettig (GER)2004/05 Promotion to Tier 1
2002/03 Promotion to Tier 1
1998-07-01 - 2002-02-11Hannes Linßen (GER)1999/00 Promotion to Tier 1
1997-07-01 - 1998-06-30Carl-Heinz Rühl (GER)
1993-09 - 1996-04Bernd Cullmann (GER)
1992-07-01 - 1993-06-30Karl-Heinz Thielen (GER)
1987-07-01 - 1992-06-30Udo Lattek (GER)
1981-07-01 - 1987-06-30Michael Meier (GER)1982/83 Cup
1980-07-01 - 1983-08-24Hannes Löhr (GER)1982/83 Cup
1973-07-01 - 1986-06-30Karl-Heinz Thielen (GER)1982/83 Cup
1977/78 Championship & Cup
1976/77 Cup

Hamburger SV
2017-01-06 -Jens Todt (GER)
2016-05-09 - 2016-12-31Dietmar Beiersdorfer (GER)
2014-10-01 - 2016-05-09Peter Knäbel (GER)
2013-06-11 - 2014-07-14Oliver Kreuzer (GER)
2011-07-01 - 2013-05-22Frank Arnesen (DEN)
2010-05-25 - 2011-06-30Bastian Reinhardt (GER)
2002-09-01 - 2009-06-23Dietmar Beiersdorfer (GER)2007 UEFA Intertoto Cup
2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup
1998-07-01 - 2002-08-31Holger Hieronymus (GER)
1995-07-01 - 1998-06-30Bernd Wehmeyer (GER)
1992-07-01 - 1994-12-15Heribert Bruchhagen (GER)
1991-07-01 - 1992-06-30Horst Eberstein (GER)
1990-07-01 - 1991-06-30Georg Volkert (GER)
1989-07-01 - 1990-06-30Erich Ribbeck (GER)
1986-07-01 - 1988-06-30Felix Magath (GER)
1978 - 1986Günter Netzer (GER)1986/87 Cup
1982/83 Championship & UEFA Champions Cup
1981/82 Championship
1978/79 Championship
1976 - 1977Peter Krohn (GER)1976/77 UEFA Cup Winners Cup
1966-07-01 - 1968-06-30Georg Knöpfle (GER)

Hertha Berlin
2009-06-11 -Michael Preetz (GER)2012/13 Promotion to Tier 1
2010/11 Promotion to Tier 1
1997-03-07 - 2009-06-30Dieter Hoeneß (GER)
1995-08-01 - 1997-03-04Carl-Heinz Rühl (GER)1996/97 Promotion to Tier 1
1991-07-01 - 1995-06-30Wolfgang Levin (GER)

Mainz 05
2016-04-01 -Rouven Schröder (GER)
1992-04-01 - 2016-05-14Christian Heidel (GER)2008/09 Promotion to Tier 1
2003/04 Promotion to Tier 1

RB Leipzig
2012-07-01 -Ralf Rangnick (GER)2015/16 Promotion to Tier 1
2013/14 Promotion to Tier 2
2012/13 Promotion to Tier 3
2011-07-01 - 2012-07-03Wolfgang Loos (GER)
2011-02-21 - 2011-05-04Thomas Linke (GER)
2009-11-01 - 2011-04-08Dietmar Beiersdorfer (GER)2009/10 Promotion to Tier 4
2009-07-01 - 2010-05-30Joachim Krug (GER)2009/10 Promotion to Tier 4

SC Freiburg
2013-04-22 - 2014-10-31Jochen Saier (GER)
2013-04-22 -Klemens Hartenbach (GER)2015/16 Promotion to Tier 1
2007-05-24 - 2013-04-22Dirk Dufner (GER)2008/09 Promotion to Tier 1
2002-02-21 - 2007-05-24Andreas Bornemann (GER)2002/03 Promotion to Tier 1
1998-07-01 - 2002-03-20Andreas Rettig (GER)

Schalke 04
2016-07-01 -Christian Heidel (GER)
2011-03-16 - 2016-05-14Horst Heldt (GER)2011 Super Cup
2010/11 Cup
2009-07-01 - 2011-03-16Felix Magath (GER)
2006-05-17 - 2009-03-09Andreas Müller (GER)
1993-04-01 - 2006-05-17Rudi Assauer (GER)2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup
2003 UEFA Intertoto Cup
2001/02 Cup
2000/01 Cup
1996/97 UEFA Cup
1993-01-11 - 1993-03-09Helmut Kremers (GER)
1992-07-01 - 1992-10-30Helmut Kremers (GER)
1991-08-01 - 1992-04-27Günter Netzer (GER)
1989-04-06 - 1991-07-17Helmut Kremers (GER)1990/91 Promotion to Tier 1
1987-02-25 - 1987-08-10Rolf Rüssmann (GER)
1981-05-15 - 1986-12-04Rudi Assauer (GER)1983/84 Promotion to Tier 1
1981/82 Promotion to Tier 1

TSG Hoffenheim
2013-04-02 -Alexander Rosen (GER)
2012-09-20 - 2013-04-02Andreas Müller (GER)
2012-03-22 - 2012-09-19Markus Babbel (GER)
2010-07-01 - 2012-03-22Ernst Tanner (GER)
2006-07-01 - 2010-06-30Jan Schindelmeiser (GER)2007/08 Promotion to Tier 1
2006/07 Promotion to Tier 2

VfL Wolfsburg
2016-12-12 -Olaf Rebbe (GER)
2012-11-15 - 2016-12-12Klaus Allofs (GER)2015 Super Cup
2014/15 Cup
2011-03-18 - 2012-10-25Felix Magath (GER)
2010-01-15 - 2011-03-18Dieter Hoeneß (GER)
2009-07-01 - 2010-01-01Armin Veh (GER)
2007-06-15 - 2009-06-30Felix Magath (GER)2008/09 Championship
2005-01-01 - 2005-12-19Thomas Strunz (GER)
1991-07-01 - 2004-08-24Peter Pander (GER)1996/97 Promotion to Tier 1
1991/92 Promotion to Tier 2

Werder Bremen
2016-07-01 -Frank Baumann (GER)
2013-02-15 - 2016-05-19Thomas Eichin (GER)
1999-10-07 - 2012-11-14Klaus Allofs (GER)2008/09 Cup
2003/04 Championship & Cup
1981-11-11 - 1999-05-10Willi Lemke (GER)1998/99 Cup
1998 UEFA Intertoto Cup
1994 Super Cup
1993/94 Cup
1993 Super Cup
1992/93 Championship
1991/92 UEFA Cup Winners Cup
1990/91 Cup
1988 Super Cup
1987/88 Championship
1980/81 Promotion to Tier 1
1976-07-01 - 1981-05-14Rudi Assauer (GER)